Scientific Name: Pelargonium graveolens
Cutting Size: 5 to 7 inch with leaf nodes
Cutting Colour: Green
Varieties available: Bourbon, Bipuli, Hemanthi, Sel-8
Usage: For propagation
Packing: In plastic net bags or as per buyer’s requirement
Availability: Throughout the year
Botanical Name: Pelargonium graveolens
English Name: Scented Geranium, Bedding Geranium, Garden Geranium, Zonal Geranium
Hindi Name: Rukmini, Jungle Geranium, Geranium
Propagation: By rooted cuttings/ rooted plants
Essential Oil: Anti-depressant, Anti-septic, Anti-fungal, Anti-dandruff, Astringent, Hemostatic, Cicatrisant, Cytophylactic, Diuretic, Deodorant, Styptic, Vermifuge and Vulnerary agent.
Geranium is a highly adaptable, drought tolerant, perennial aromatic herb originated from South Africa and cultivated under varied agro climatic conditions in India. It is commercially cultivated for its oil called geranium oil. The plant rows about 2-3 feet height with long, palmately cleft leaves are broadly circular in form. The flowers have five petals and are coloured white, pink, purple or blue, often with distinctive veining.
Geranium grows in any soil as long as it is not waterlogged. However, it thrives well in well drained soils. The soils which are either saline or alkaline with poor drainage are unsuitable for its cultivation. The crop flourishes in mild climate with low humidity, warm winter and mild summers having annual rainfall ranging 100 to 150 cm. It is found growing successfully from an altitude of 1000 to 2100 m.
Geranium oil is mainly used in soap, perfumery and cosmetic industry. It is also widely used in aromatherapy for its ability to balance hormones, relieve stress and depression, reduce inflammation and irritation, improve the health of the skin, alleviate the effects of menopause, improve circulation, benefit dental health, boost kidney health, and reduce blood pressure.
In aromatherapy, it is also used to treat acne, sore throat, anxiety, and insomnia. Its users are mainly women due to its rosy smell and its beneficial effect on menstruation and menopause. It prevents bacteria or microbes from developing on wounds and keeps safe from developing infections.
It speeds up the healing process of wounds, cuts and surgical incisions. It helps the scars and other spots on the skin to fade and vanish. Geranium Oil promotes cell health, encourages the recycling of dead cells, and the regeneration of new cells. It causes the blood vessels to contract and thus slows down or stops the flow of blood.
Geranium essential oil is very beneficial in the treatment of infections of the nose, throat and other respiratory organs. It helps in eczema, neuralgia, burns, ulcers, tonsillitis.