Aromatic Oils
Aromatic oils or Essential Oils are not really “oils”. They are the highly concentrated and complex liquids derived from shrubs, flowers, trees, roots, bushes, herbs, and seeds. They are mostly used in aromatherapy and cosmetics etc. For details of our aromatic oils.
 
 
Lemon Grass Oil
 
Lemon Grass (Cymbopogon flexosus) is well grown in India. Citral extract from its oil forms an important raw material for perfumery, confectionary, beverages, soaps, cosmetics and synthesis of a- and ß- pinenes and vitamin A. Here are some specifications of quality standard of our Lemon grass oil.
 

Colour and Appearance

Dark yellow to light brown red mobile liquid lemon like

Specific Gravity At 300C

0.88 to 0.898

Optical Rotation

-30 to +10

Refractive Index At 300C

1.4786 to 1.4846

Solubility In 70% Alcohol

Soluble in 2 to 3 vols.

Citral Content Percent By Volume (Bisulphate Assay)

A grade- 76 to 80% Special grade- 80% and above

a-pinene

0.15%

ß-pinene

0.06%

Limonene

1.20%

Linalool

1.02%

Packing

In New Galvanised lron Drum, packed airtight 180Kgs. & 25 Kgs. Net.
   
 
Palmarosa Oil

Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martini) is a drought hardy grass attaining a height of 1.5 to 2.5m having hairy and fibrous shallow root system with long linear lanceolate leaves. It produces large fawn coloured inflorescence containing while, hairy star like spiked flowers. It’s oil is steam and water distilled mainly from fresh or dried grass of the plant. Palmarosa Oil is a pale yellow or pale olive liquid with a sweet, floral rosy odor. Palmarosa oil blends well with all the conventional soap perfume materials and it forms an excellent base with small amounts of geranium oil. Here are some specifications of quality standard of our Palmarosa oil.

 

Colour and Appearance

Pale yellow liquid with sweet floral rosy aroma

Specific Gravity At 300C

0.88 to 0.90

Optical Rotation

- 0.50 to + 0.750

Refractive Index At 300C

1.4750 to 1.4798

Acid Number

0.85 – 10.5

Ester Number

15 - 48.5

Solubility In 70% Alcohol

Soluble in 1.2 to 3.5 vols.

Total % Alcohol

80 – 96

Free % Alcohol

62 to 84 (calculated as Geraniol)

Packing

In New Galvanised lron Drum, packed airtight 180Kgs. & 25 Kgs. Net.
   
 
Patchouli Oil

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) is a fragrant herb with opposite, egg-shaped leaves and square stems, famous for its oil. The oil of commercial importance is obtained from steam distillation of dry leaves of Patchouli. Due to its characteristics earthy, spicy, camphoraceous and herbaceous note and fixative properties, the patchouli oil finds extensive application in perfumery and flavour formulations. Here are some specifications of quality standard of our Patchouli Oil.

 

Colour and Appearance

Thick and brownish-yellow tinted green having slightly harsh aroma

Odour

Persistent, dry, leafy with slight camphoraceous backnote

Specific Gravity At 250C

0.950 to 0.975

Relative Density At 200C

0.955 to 0.983

Optical Rotation At 200C

-400 to -660

Refractive Index At 200C

1.5050 to 1.5120

Saponification Value

<20

Ester Value

<10

Acid Value

<4

Solubility In Ethanol (90% v/v at 200C)

10 volumes.
Patchouli Alcohol
> 38%
Pogostol
> 1.76%
Patchoulenone
> 2.28 %
Packing
In New Galvanised lron Drum, packed airtight 180Kgs. & 25 Kgs. Net.
   
 
Vetiver (Khus) Oil

Khus or Vetiver (Vetiveria zizanioides Linn.) having its origin in India is a very hardy grass adapting itself to a wide range of soil and climatic conditions. Khus oil is an already accepted product in the national and international market to its long lasting oriental fragrance and demanded for perfume essence, attar and soap industries. Here are some specifications of quality standard of our Vetiver (Khus) Oil.

 

Colour and Appearance

Light to reddish brown sometimes greenish viscous liquid

Odour

Characteristic and persistent aroma with pleasant earthy woody balsamic character

Specific Gravity At 300C

0.990 to 1.032

Optical Rotation

50 to 130

Refractive Index

1.512 to 1.523

Acid Value

<40

Ester Value

28 to 80

Ester Value After Acetylation

145 to 200

Carbonyl Value

> 24%
Total Alcohol
> 70%
Solubility In Ethanol (80% v/v)
2 volumes
Packing
In New Galvanised lron Drum, packed airtight 180Kgs. & 25 Kgs. Net.
   
 
Mentha Oil

Mint (Mentha arvensis) is primarily grown for isolation of menthol from its oil. The above ground foliage on distillation yields essential oil containing menthol and other aroma chemicals used in pharmaceutical, food, flavour, cosmetics, beverages and allied industries. Here are some specifications of quality standard of our Mentha oil.

 

Colour and Appearance

Slight-Yellow Transparent and Clear

Odour

Characteristic Menthaodour

Specific Gravity

0.895 to 0.910

Optical Rotation

-300 to -350

Refractive Index

1.455 to 1.465

Ester Value

2 to 5

Solubility In Alcohol (90% v/v)

4 volumes

L-Menthol (%)

74 to 76

Menthone (%)

16 to 18
Iso-Menthone (%)
3.53 to 3.65
Iso-Menthol (%)
0.67 to 0.97

Neo-Menthol (%)

2.31 to 3.35
Total Menthol (%)
79 to 80
Packing
In New Galvanised lron Drum, packed airtight 180Kgs. & 25 Kgs. Net.
   
 
Rose Absolute Oil (Ruh)

Rose (Rosa damascena) has been highly regarded for thousands of years. This is one of the most expensive essential oils and is found in 98% of women's fragrances and 46% of men's. It is obtained by the steam distillation of Rose flowers. Having astringent and antiseptic properties it can be especially beneficial for Pitta type inflammations and skin allergies. It is mostly used in perfumery and cosmetic purposes but has been also known to aid wound healing, anxiety, broken capillaries, earache, hay fever, insomnia, head ache, nausea, nerves, panic, chapped skin, stomach ulcers. Here are some specifications of quality standard of our Rose Absolute Oil (Ruh).

 

Colour and Appearance

Nice rosy color with deep rich sweet, rosy-spicy, honey-like fragrance or sometimes less golden liquid

Specific Gravity At 270C

0.80 to 1.10

Optical Rotation

-40 to -10

Refractive Index at 270C

1.457 to 1.495

Solubility

Generally works with all oils

P.E.G.

Generally works with all oils

Rhodinol

32.0 to 40.0 per cent

Nerol

6.0 to 10.0 per cent

Geraniol

16.0 to 20.0 per cent
Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol (P.E.A.)
3.0 to 4.0 per cent
Relative Density At 200C
0.950 to 0.995

Ester Number

13 to 30
Acid Number
Not more than 11
Packing
In New Galvanised lron Drum, packed airtight 5 kgs and 25 Kgs. Net.
   
 
Kewra Absolute Oil

Various Kewra (Pandanus odoratissimus) species grow in tropical regions of Southeast and South Asia; some of those have fragrant leaves. The species most important as a source of essential oil is P. odoratissimus, which is native to South and peninsular South East Asia; it is much cultivated on the Indian East coast (Orissa). Kewra flowers have a sweet, perfumed odour with a pleasant quality similar to rose flowers, but kewra is fruitier. The absolute oil is obtained by the steam distillation of Kewra flowers. The essential oil from Kewra (Pandanus) flowers is dominated by 2-phenylethyl-methylether. Here are some specifications of quality standard of our Kewra Absolute Oil (Ruh).

 

Colour and Appearance

Strong - Penetrating and Long Lasting sweet, perfumed odor with a pleasant quality similar to rose flower

Specific Gravity At 270C

0.9385 to 0.9807

Optical Rotation

-40 to -20

Refractive Index at 270C

1.4938 to 1.5045

P.E.G.

Negative (-ve)

Phenyl Ethyl Methyl Ether (P.E.M.E.)

76.0 to 86.0 percent

Terpineol

10.0 to 12.0 percent

Packing

In New Galvanised lron Drum, packed airtight 5 kgs. and 25 Kgs. Net.
   
 
 
 
 
 
All Right Reserved Pioneer Aromatics & Agri Solutions